New Jersey Medical Malpractice Lawyer
[…] New Jersey’s courts discourage frivolous or false medical malpractice claims by requiring the support of a signed affidavit from a qualified doctor. Before a medical malpractice victim can file a lawsuit in court, a doctor with experience or board certification in the relevant specialty must agree that the patient’s injury or worsened medical condition directly resulted from medical malpractice. If more than one provider contributed to the victim’s injury, they’ll require a separate affidavit from qualified professionals within each area of medicine.
New Jersey’s § 2A:53A-27 states the following:
In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices.”
How a New Jersey Medical Malpractice Attorney Can Help You